Events / Tickets

Resonance



To purchase Passes and single tickets, please click here to visit the ticket page. 

The Resonance concert series became a part of OuterArts Maryland/National Music Festival in June 2016. We are thrilled to be able to offer a year-round series of six high-quality chamber music performances to our community each season!

Our 2017-2018 season:

7:30pm, Saturday, October 7, Ayreheart, Sacred Heart Church
A mix of high art and folk music of the Renaissance. Click here to visit Ayreheart’s website. 
 Lully lulle, Anonymous
 In a Garden so Green, Anonymous (17th Century Scotland)
 Lady Hunsdon’s Puffe, John Dowland (1563-1626)
 Come Again, John Dowland
 Woods so Wild, William Byrd (1543-1623)
 Twa Corbies, Anonymous
 Mr. Dowland’s Midnight, John Dowland
 Fortune, John Dowland
 John Barleycorn, Anonymous  
 La Rossignol, Anonymous (from the Jane Drewries Lute Book c.1616)  
 Black is the Colour, Traditional (Scottish/Appalachian/ John Jacob Niles 1892-1980)
 Solus Cum Sola, John Dowland
 M. George Whitehead’s Almand, John Dowland
 Henry Martyn, Anonymous (17th Century Scotland)
 Ddoi di dai, Traditional (c. 13th Century Wales)
 Nottamun Town, Traditional (late Medieval England)

3pm, Sunday, November 12, Annapolis Symphony Woodwind Trio, St. Paul’s Parish, Kent (Fireside Concert)

Fatma Daglar oboe
Robert DiLutis clarinet
Benjamin Greanya bassoon

Cinq pièces en trio Jacques Ibert
Sequoia Trio Jenni Brandon
Divertimento in Bb, No. 1, Kv. 439a Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pastorale, opus 147 Darius Milhaud
Concert Champêtre Henri Tomasi
Première trio, opus 30 Charles Huguenin


3pm, Sunday, January 14, Natasha Farny Violoncello Recital, St. Paul’s Parish, Kent (Fireside Concert)
Natasha Farny, violoncello
Anne Kissel, piano

Frauenlieben und Leben, op. 42, Robert Schumann
Intermezzo from Kunstler’s Abendlied, Donald Bohlen
Hark, hark, the lark!   Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
An die Musik
Etude #19 op. 25, no. 7, Frederic Chopin (arr. Glazunov)
Two Pieces, Alexander Tansman
Sonata in g, op. 65, Frederic Chopin


3pm, Sunday, February 18, The Cornelius Woodwind Trio, St. Paul’s Parish, Kent (Fireside Concert)
Jared Hauser, oboe
Peter Kolkay, bassoon
Ben Harris, piano

Four Sketches for Oboe, Bassoon & Piano, Peter Hope
Sonatine for Oboe & Piano, Malcolm Arnold 
Sonatine for Bassoon & Piano, Alexandre Tansman
Duo for Oboe & Bassoon, Heitor Villa-Lobos
Trio for Piano, Oboe & Bassoon, Francis Poulenc

3pm, Sunday, March 25, Fredonia String Band, The Mainstay
7:30pm, Saturday, April 14, Jasper String Quartet, Emmanuel Church

Performers and repertoire are subject to change.