Events / Tickets

Rehearsal Schedules

Rehearsals are always free and open to the public, unless noted otherwise. Use the tabs below to explore the rehearsal schedule for each day. Please note that copious schedule changes are inevitable! During the Festival, check back each morning to be sure you have the most updated schedule for the day.

Families with children of any age are welcome at rehearsals (we do ask that children be at least five years old to attend concerts).

Please note: the Orchestral Rehearsal Schedule for the 2022 season is posted below.
Chamber music rehearsals will be available in a few weeks hence.

Daily Rehearsal Schedules

Open All Schedules Close All Schedules

Saturday, June 4th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 21, 2022 at 1:41 pm

11:00am, NMF Musician Orientation
(not open to the public)

1:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 1, rehearsal
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le Toit/Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue

4:30pm, Meet & Greet,  free (bring a dish to share)
A community potluck event 

7:00pm, NMF Festival Symphony Orchestra 1, rehearsal
Weber, Overture to Turandot
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 5th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:43 am

9:00am-12:00pm, NMF String Virtuosi
R.Strauss, Metamorphosen

10:00pm-11:30pm, Festival Fanfare Brass, rehearsal

1:00-3:30pm, National Music Festival Chamber Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Lute in D, RV. 93,  Camilo Carrara, guitar
George Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue (original version for jazz ensemble, arranged by Ferde Grofé), David Brooks, piano
Darius Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit

5:00pm, Opening Festivities, Festival Fanfare
Henry Purcell, Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary: March
Peter Shickele, Fanfare for the Common Cold
Paul Dukas, Fanfare from La Péri

7:00, National Music Festival Chamber Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Lute in D, RV. 93,  Camilo Carrara, guitar
George Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue (original version for jazz ensemble, arranged by Ferde Grofé), David Brooks, piano
Darius Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit

 

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 6th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:39 am

9:00am-12:00pm, NMF Festival Orchestra, Rehearsal
Weber, Overture to Turandot
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

1:00pm-4:00pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 1, Rehearsal
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

 7:00pm, Violin Masterclass with Orchestra
Violin Mentor Francesca Anderegg & Apprentices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Concerto for Violin No. 5 in A, “The Turkish,” Kv. 219

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 7th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:46 am

9:00am-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 1
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
Weber, Overture to Turandot
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

2:00pm-5:00pm, NMF Symphony Orchestra 2, Decker Theatre
Berlioz, Overture to Rob-Roy MacGregor
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 3, Scottish

7:00pm, Música de Câmara I
Von Weber, three works for piano duet: Alla Zingara, Andantino con moto, March
t.b.a.
Dédé, Rêverie champêtre
Treuting, Life is (____)
R. Strauss, Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments in E-flat

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 8th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:49 am

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, free

2:00pm-4:30pm, NMF  Symphony Orchestra 1, Dress Rehearsal
Weber, Overture to Turandot
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

6:00pm,  Pre-Concert Talk

7:00pm,  Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Weber, Overture to Turandot, Nathan Bieber, conductor
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 9th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:44 am

9:30am-12:00pm, NMF String Virtuosi, Recording Session I, Decker Theatre (Washington College)
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

2:00pm-5:00pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 2
Berlioz, Overture to Rob-Roy MacGregor
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 3, Scottish

2:00pm, Forest Music, Adkins Arboretum, free

7:00pm, Música de Câmara II
Beethoven, Three Equali
Ries, Trio for Clarinet, Violoncello & Piano
Work for percussion, t.b.a.
Morris, Up and Away
Arnold, Brass Quintet, No. 1

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 10th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:36 am

9:00am-noon, NMF String Virtuosi, recording session 2
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

12:30pm, Lunchtime Vocalise, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River, free

2:00pm,  Festival Symphony Orchestra 2, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Berlioz, Overture to Rob-Roy MacGregor
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 3, Scottish

7:00pm, Música de Câmara III
Castello, Sonate Concertante in Stil Moderno, libro primo, No. 6
Read, Song Without Words, for English Horn & Piano
Mozart, Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat, Kv. 493

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 11th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:40 am

9:00am, Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park, free

10:00am-12:30pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 2, Dress Rehearsal
Berlioz, Overture to Rob-Roy MacGregor
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 3, Scottish

2:00pm, NMF String Virtuosi, recording session 3 (?)
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

2:00pm, Bassoon Rebellion

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Berlioz, Overture to Rob-Roy MacGregor, Nathan Bieber, conductor
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 3, Scottish

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 12th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 18, 2022 at 12:31 pm

— Day off for Festival Participants —

7:00pm, Concert, t.b.a.

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 13th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:37 am

9:00am-noon, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello

9:00am-noon, NMF String Virtuosi, recording session 4 (?)
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

2:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

7:00pm, Música de Câmara IV
Phil Snedecor, Suite for Brass Quintet
Caroline Shaw, Limestone & Felt;             
Rebecca Clarke, Lullaby;           
David Bertrand, Bourg Mulatresse, Golden Williams Duo       
Martinů, Nonet, No. 2

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 14th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:44 am

9:00am, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

9:00am, NMF String Virtuosi, recording session 4 (?)
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

2:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

7:00pm, Voice Apprentices Concert
Including
Louise Farrenc, Le Berger Fidèle, for Voice & Guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven, Scottish Songs, for Voice, Violin, Violoncello & Piano w/small chorus

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 15th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:46 am

9:00am, NMF String Virtuosi, recording session 6 (?)
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

9:00am, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

12:30pm-1:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

2:00pm,Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

7:00pm, Música de Câmara V
Louise Farrenc, Trio for Piano, Flute & Violoncello, opus 45
t.b.a.
Ravel, Introduction and Allegro, Cheryl Losey Feder harp
Joseph Bologne – Chevalier de Saint Georges, Violin Concerto No. 9, opus 8, Francesca Anderegg  soloist

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 16th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:43 am

9:00am, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

9:00am, NMF String Virtuosi, recording session (7?)
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

12:30pm, Lunchtime Vocalise, free

2:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

7:00pm, Potpourri

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 17th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:37 am

9:00am, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué, Simon Charette, conductor
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

9:00am, NMF String Virtuosi, recording session (8?)
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué, Simon Charette, conductor
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 18th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: January 20, 2022 at 10:40 am

9:00am, Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park, free

10:00am, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Dress Rehearsal, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

12:00pm, Voice Recital

1:30pm, Harps Recital

3:00pm, Camilo Carrara & Friends

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

Click to close all open tabs.