For Musicians

Rehearsal Schedules

Rehearsals are always free and open to the public, unless noted otherwise. Use the tabs below to explore the rehearsal schedule for each day. Please note that copious schedule changes are inevitable! During the Festival, check back each morning to be sure you have the most updated schedule for the day. (Schedule changes will appear in purple and underlined.)

Families with children of any age are welcome at rehearsals (we do ask that children be at least five years old to attend concerts).

(The 2022 rehearsal schedule is shown below. It is still under construction)

Daily Rehearsal Schedules

Open All Schedules Close All Schedules

Saturday, June 4th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 10:00 am

12:30-1;30pm, NMF Musician Orientation
(not open to the public)

2:00-5:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 1 & Chamber Orchestra, rehearsal
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

R. Strauss, Four Last Songs
Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue

7:00pm-9:30pm, NMF Festival Symphony Orchestra 1, rehearsal
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 5th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 9:59 am

9:00am-11:30pm, Winds, Brass et al, rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn
9-9:50am Strauss Serenade in Eb, 10-10:50am Festival Fanfare Music, 11-11:30am Arnold Brass Quintet

12:30-3:30pm, National Music Festival Chamber Orchestra, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Darius Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit
George Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue (original version for jazz ensemble, arranged by Ferde Grofé), David Brooks,piano
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Lute in D, RV. 93, Camilo Carrara, guitar

1:00-3:00pm, Ries Trio, Heron Point

5:30pm, Opening Festivities, Festival Fanfare
Henry Purcell, Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary: March
Peter Shickele, Fanfare for the Common Cold
Paul Dukas, Fanfare from La Péri

7:00, National Music Festival Chamber Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Lute in D, RV. 93,  Camilo Carrara, guitar
George Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue (original version for jazz ensemble, arranged by Ferde Grofé), David Brooks, piano
Darius Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit

 

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 6th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 10:04 am

9:00am-12:00pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 1, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Weber, Overture to Turandot
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs

1:30pm-4:30pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 1, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

4:30-5:30pm, Ries Trio, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

4:30-5:30pm, Strauss Serenade, Tawes Theatre

 7:00pm, Violin Masterclass with Orchestra
Violin Mentor Francesca Anderegg & Apprentices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Concerto for Violin No. 5 in A, “The Turkish,” Kv. 219

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 7th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 7:36 pm

9:00am-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 1, Decker Theatre
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

1:30-4:00pm, NMF Symphony Orchestra 2, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture

4:00-5:30pm, Arnold Brass Quintet, Rehearsal,  Tawes Theatre

4:00-5:30pm, Mozart Piano Quartet, Rehearsal, Heron Point

4:00-5:30pm, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Richard Strauss, Serenade for Winds in E-flat, opus 7
Edmond Dédé, Rêverie champêtre
Louis Raymond-Kolker, Obsidian, White Tea & Ginger
Works t.b.a. by Camilo Carrara
Von Weber, Three works for piano, four-hands
Alla Zingara, opus 60, no. 4
Andantino con moto, opus 10, no. 2
March, opus 60, no. 7

7:00pm, Música de Câmara I
Von Weber, Three works for piano, four-hands
   Alla Zingara, opus 60, no. 4
Andantino con moto, opus 10, no. 2
March, opus 60, no. 7
Louis Raymond-Kolker, Obsidian, White Tea & Ginger
Works t.b.a. by Camilo Carrara
Edmond Dédé, Rêverie champêtre
Richard Strauss, Serenade for Winds in E-flat, opus 7

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 8th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 23, 2022 at 3:34 pm

9:00-11:00am, Arnold Brass Quintet, Rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn

9:00-11:00am, Mozart Piano Quintet, Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital hall

11:00a-12:30pm, Ries Trio, Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

11:00a-12:30pm, Horn Master Class, Ingersoll Barn

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, free

1:30pm-4:15pm, NMF  Symphony Orchestra 1, Dress Rehearsal
Weber, Overture to Turandot
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

6:00pm,  Pre-Concert Talk

7:00pm,  Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Weber, Overture to Turandot, Nathan Bieber, conductor
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 9th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 10:34 am

9:00a-12:00pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 2, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, Sumner Hall

1:30-3:30pm, Martinu Nonet, Rehearsal, Sacred Heart

1:30-3:30pm, Snedecore Suite for Brass, Rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn

2:00pm, Forest Music, Adkins Arboretum, free

3:30-5:30pm, Mozart Piano Quartet, Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

4:00-5:30pm, Música de Câmara II, Christ United Methodist Church, Dress Rehearsal
Beethoven, Three Equali
Ries, Trio for Clarinet, Violoncello & Piano
Morris, Up and Away
Arnold, Brass Quintet, No. 1

7:00pm, Música de Câmara II, Christ United Methodist Church
Beethoven, Three Equali
Ries, Trio for Clarinet, Violoncello & Piano
Morris, Up and Away
Arnold, Brass Quintet, No. 1

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 10th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 23, 2022 at 3:35 pm

9:00a-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 2, rehearsal, Decker Theatre 
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin

12:30pm, Lunchtime Vocalise, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River, free

1:30-3:30pm, Martinu Nonet, Rehearsal, Sacred Heart

1:30-3:30pm, Snedeco Suite for Brass, Ingersoll Barn

4:00-5:30pm, Mahler Adagio/Bologne Concerto, Decker Theatre

4:00-5:30pm, Horn Master Class, Ingersoll Barn

4:00-5:30pmpm, Música de Câmara III, Hotchkiss Recital Hall, Dress Rehearsal
Castello, Sonate Concertante in Stil Moderno, libro primo, No. 6
Read, Song Without Words, for English Horn & Piano
Mozart, Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat, Kv. 493

7:00pm, Música de Câmara III, Hotchkiss Recital Hall-
Castello, Sonate Concertante in Stil Moderno, libro primo, No. 6
Read, Song Without Words, for English Horn & Piano
Mozart, Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat, Kv. 493

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 11th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 10:41 am

9:00am, Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park, free

10:00-1:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 2, Decker Theatre, Dress Rehearsal
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10

2:00-4:00p, Ravel Intro and Allegro, Rehearsal, Drama Room

2:00-4:00p, Snedeco Suite for Brass, Rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn

3:00pm, Camilo Carrara & Friends

4:00-5:30pm, Farrenc Trio, Rehearsal, Christ United

4:00-5:30, Martinu Nonet, Rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Michael Köhler, conductor
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 12th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: April 26, 2022 at 11:42 am

— Day off for Festival Participants –

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 13th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 23, 2022 at 3:36 pm

9:30-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe

1:30-4:00p, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, rehearsal,  Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué

4:00-5:30pm, Farrenc Trio, Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

4:00-5:30pm, Mahler Adagio/Bologne Concerto, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre

4:00-5:30pm, Ravel Introduction and Allegro, Rehearsal, Drama Room

4:00-5:30pm, Horn Master Class, Tawes Theatre

4:00-5:30pm, Música de Câmara IV, Dress Rehearsal
Martinů, Nonet, No. 2
Phil Snedecor, Suite for Brass Quintet

Caroline Shaw, Limestone & Felt;             
Rebecca Clarke, Lullaby;           
David Bertrand, Bourg Mulatresse, Golden Williams Duo

 

7:00pm, Música de Câmara IV, Sacred Heart Church
Phil Snedecor, Suite for Brass Quintet
Caroline Shaw, Limestone & Felt;             
Rebecca Clarke, Lullaby;           
David Bertrand, Bourg Mulatresse, Golden Williams Duo       
Martinů, Nonet, No. 2

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 14th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 2:24 pm

9:00a-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

1:30p-4:o0pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
1:30p Strings, 3:00p Winds, Brass, and Percussion

Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué
Ravel, La Valse  
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto No. 1 (without soloist)

3:30-5:30, Voice Apprentices Concert, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

7:00pm, Voice Apprentices Concert, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Program will be announced by the Performers

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 15th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 23, 2022 at 3:36 pm

9:00am-noon, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser  oboe

12:30pm-1:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

1:30-4;00, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Ravel, La Valse  
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Korngold, Straussiana

4:00-5:30pm, Horn Master Class, Tawes Theatre

4:00-5:30pm, Música de Câmara V, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Gustav Mahler, Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in c,
Maurice Ravel, Introduction et Allegro
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges), Concerto for Violin, No. 9 in G, opus 8
Louise Farrenc, Trio in e, for Piano, Flute & Violoncello, opus 45

7:00pm, Música de Câmara V, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Gustav Mahler, Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in c, 
Louise Farrenc, Trio in e, for Piano, Flute & Violoncello, opus 45
Maurice Ravel, Introduction et Allegro   
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges), Concerto for Violin, No. 9 in G, opus 8                 
Francesca Anderegg  violin

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 16th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 11:06 am

9:00am-noon, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

12:30pm, Lunchtime Vocalise, free

1:30-4:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

4:00-5:30pm. Potpourri, Dress Rehearsal, Christ United

7:00pm, Potpourri
Program to be Announced by the Performers

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 17th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 11, 2022 at 4:31 pm

9:30-noon, chamber music rehearsals, t.b.a.

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites

2:00pm-4:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Dress Rehearsal
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué, Simon Charette, conductor
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

1:00pm-3:45pm, chamber music rehearsals, t.b.a.

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué, Simon Charette, conductor
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 18th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: May 13, 2022 at 11:10 am

9:00am, Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park, free

10:00am-1:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Dress Rehearsal, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

12:00pm, Voice Recital, St. Paul’s

1:30pm, Harps Recital, St. Paul’s

3:00pm, Camilo Carrara & Friends, St. Paul’s

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk, Tawes, Theatre

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

Click to close all open tabs.