For Musicians

Rehearsal Schedules

Rehearsals are always free and open to the public, unless noted otherwise. Use the tabs below to explore the rehearsal schedule for each day. Please note that copious schedule changes are inevitable! During the Festival, check back each morning to be sure you have the most updated schedule for the day. (Schedule changes will appear in purple and underlined.)

Families with children of any age are welcome at rehearsals (we do ask that children be at least five years old to attend concerts).

(The 2022 rehearsal schedule is shown below. It is still under construction)

Daily Rehearsal Schedules

Open All Schedules Close All Schedules

Saturday, June 4th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 8, 2022 at 10:21 am

12:30-1;30pm, NMF Musician Orientation – Garfield Center
(not open to the public)

2:00-5:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 1 & Chamber Orchestra, Garfield Center, rehearsal
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs
Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue

7:00pm-9:30pm, NMF Festival Symphony Orchestra 1–Strings, Garfield Center, rehearsal
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 5th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 8, 2022 at 10:21 am

9:00am-11:30pm, Winds, Brass et al, rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn
9:00-9:50am, Strauss Serenade in Eb
10:00-10:50am, Festival Fanfare Music
11:00-11:30am, Arnold Brass Quintet

12:30-3:30pm, National Music Festival Chamber Orchestra, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Darius Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit
George Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue (original version for jazz ensemble, arranged by Ferde Grofé), David Brooks,piano
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Lute in D, RV. 93, Camilo Carrara, guitar

1:00-3:00pm, Ries Trio, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

3:00-5:00pm, Vocal Institute, Mock Auditions, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

5:30pm, Opening Festivities, Festival Fanfare, Fountain Park
Henry Purcell, Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary: March
Peter Shickele, Fanfare for the Common Cold
Paul Dukas, Fanfare from La Péri

7:00, National Music Festival Chamber Orchestra – By Invitation, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for Lute in D, RV. 93,  Camilo Carrara, guitar
George Gershwin, A Rhapsody in Blue (original version for jazz ensemble, arranged by Ferde Grofé), David Brooks, piano
Darius Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit

 

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 6th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 8, 2022 at 10:21 am

9:00am-12:00pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 1, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs
Weber, Overture to Turandot

1:30pm-4:30pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 1, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen

4:30-5:30pm, Ries Trio, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

4:30-5:30pm, Strauss Serenade, Tawes Theatre

 7:00pm, Violin Masterclass with Orchestra, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Violin Mentor Francesca Anderegg & Apprentices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Concerto for Violin No. 5 in A, “The Turkish,” Kv. 219

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 7th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 8, 2022 at 10:22 am

9:00am-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 1, Decker Theatre
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano [approximately 9:45am]
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen [approximately 11:15am]

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, Sumner Hall

Philip Rosenberg, host
Dmitri Shostakovich, Suite for Two Pianos in f#, opus 6  (electronic realization by Philip Rosenberg)

1:30-4:00pm, NMF Symphony Orchestra 2, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture

4:00-5:30pm, Arnold Brass Quintet, Rehearsal,  Tawes Theatre

4:00-5:15pm, Mozart Piano Quartet, Rehearsal, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester Rive

4:00-5:30pm, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Richard Strauss, Serenade for Winds in E-flat, opus 7
Edmond Dédé, Rêverie champêtre
Louis Raymond-Kolker, Obsidian, White Tea & Ginger
Works t.b.a. by Camilo Carrara
Von Weber, Three works for piano, four-hands
Alla Zingara, opus 60, no. 4
Andantino con moto, opus 10, no. 2
March, opus 60, no. 7

7:00pm, Música de Câmara I
Von Weber, Three works for piano, four-hands
   Alla Zingara, opus 60, no. 4

Andantino con moto, opus 10, no. 2
March, opus 60, no. 7
Louis Raymond-Kolker, Obsidian, White Tea & Ginger
Works t.b.a. by Camilo Carrara
Edmond Dédé, Rêverie champêtre
Richard Strauss, Serenade for Winds in E-flat, opus 7

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 8th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 9, 2022 at 2:45 pm

9:00-11:00am, Arnold Brass Quintet, Rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn

9:00-11:00am, Mozart Piano Quintet, Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital hall

11:00a-12:30pm, Ries Trio, Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

11:00a-12:30pm, Horn Master Class, Ingersoll Barn

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, Sumner Hall
Percussion Chamber music led by Diana Loomer

2:00pm-4:30pm, NMF  Symphony Orchestra 1, Dress Rehearsal
Weber, Overture to Turandot
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

6:00pm,  Pre-Concert Talk, Tawes Theatre

7:00pm,  Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Weber, Overture to Turandot, Nathan Bieber, conductor
R. Strauss, Four Last Songs, Elisabeth Stevens, soprano
R. Strauss, Metamorphosen
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 9th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 10, 2022 at 8:19 am

9:00a-12:00pm, NMF Festival Orchestra 2, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, Sumner Hall

Brass ensemble music led by mentor Michael Kris

1:00-3:00pm, Vocal Institute, Character Development [Master Class], Hotchkiss Recital Hall

1:30-3:30pm, Martinu Nonet, Rehearsal, Christ United Methodist Church

1:30-3:30pm, Snedecor Suite for Brass, Rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn

2:00pm, Forest Music, Adkins Arboretum

3:30-5:30pm, Mozart Piano Quartet, Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

4:00-5:30pm, Música de Câmara II, Christ United Methodist Church, Dress Rehearsal
Beethoven, Three Equali
Ries, Trio for Clarinet, Violoncello & Piano
Morris, Up and Away
Arnold, Brass Quintet, No. 1

7:00pm, Música de Câmara II, Christ United Methodist Church
Beethoven, Three Equali
Ries, Op. 28, Trio for Clarinet, Violoncello & Piano
Grant Still, Incantation and Dance
Arnold, Brass Quintet, No. 1

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 10th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 11, 2022 at 8:14 am

9:00a-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 2, rehearsal, Decker Theatre 
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin

12:30pm, Lunchtime Vocalise, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River, free

1:30-3:30pm, Martinu Nonet, Rehearsal, Sacred Heart

1:30-3:30pm, Snedecor Suite for Brass, Ingersoll Barn

4:00-5:30pm, Mahler Adagio/Bologne Concerto, Decker Theatre

4:00-5:30pm, Horn Master Class, Ingersoll Barn

4:00-5:30pm, Música de Câmara III, Hotchkiss Recital Hall, Dress Rehearsal
Castello, Sonate Concertante in Stil Moderno, libro primo, No. 6
Thomas, Song Without Words, for English Horn & Piano
Mozart, Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat, Kv. 493

7:00pm, Música de Câmara III, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Castello, Sonate Concertante in Stil Moderno, libro primo, No. 6
Thomas, Song Without Words, for English Horn & Piano
Mozart, Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat, Kv. 493

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 11th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 12, 2022 at 8:38 am

9:00am, Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park, free

10:00-1:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 2, Decker Theatre, Dress Rehearsal
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10

2:00-4:00p, Ravel Intro and Allegro, Rehearsal, Drama Room

2:00-4:00p, Snedecor Suite for Brass, Rehearsal, Ingersoll Barn

3:00pm, Camilo Carrara & Friends, The Mainstay

4:00-5:30pm, Farrenc Trio, Rehearsal, Christ United

4:00-5:30, Martinu Nonet, Rehearsal, Tawes Theatre

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk, Tawes Theatre

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Michael Köhler, conductor
Mozart, The Impresario, Overture
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin in e, Emily Daggett Smith, violin
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 12th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: April 26, 2022 at 11:42 am

— Day off for Festival Participants –

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 13th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 13, 2022 at 10:27 pm

9:30-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe

1:00-4:00, Vocal Institute, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

1:30-4:30p, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, rehearsal,  Simon Perčič  guest conductor
1:30p Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
2:30p Ravel, La Valse  
3:20p Korngold, Straussiana

3:50p Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1

4:15p Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué

4:30-6:00pm, Mahler Adagio/Bologne Concerto, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre

4:30-6:00pm, Ravel Introduction and Allegro, Rehearsal, Drama Room

4:30-6:00pm, Horn Master Class, Tawes Theatre

4:30-6:00pm, Música de Câmara IV, Dress Rehearsal, Sacred Heart Church
Martinů, Nonet No. 2

Brian Nozny, Parallel

Phil Snedecor, Suite for Brass Quintet

David Bertrand, Bourg Mulatresse

Caroline Shaw, Limestone & Felt             
Rebecca Clarke, Lullaby           

7:00pm, Música de Câmara IV, Sacred Heart Church
Caroline Shaw, Limestone & Felt             
Rebecca Clarke, Lullaby           
David Bertrand, Bourg Mulatresse 
Phil Snedecor, Suite for Brass Quintet
Brian Nozny, Parallel
Martinů, Nonet No. 2

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 14th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 17, 2022 at 7:52 am

9:00a-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
9:00a Kodaly, Dances of Galánta STRINGS ONLY

9:40a Tutti Orchestra
10:40a Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f [tutti]

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, Sumner Hall

Led by mentors Diana Golden and Greg Williams

1:30p-4:30pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, rehearsal, Decker Theatre

Ravel, La Valse , Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin

1:30 -3:00p Strings+harps
3:00-4:30 Winds-Brass-Percussion

3:30-5:30, Voice Apprentices Concert, Dress Rehearsal, St. Paul’s

4:30-6;00p, Ferrenc Trio, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

4:30-6;00p, Mahler Adagietto/Bologne, Decker Theater

4:30-6;00p, Ravel Introduction and Allegro, Gibson Drama Room

7:00pm, Voice Apprentices Concert, St. Paul’s
A Night at the Opera,
The program will be announced by the Performers

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 15th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 17, 2022 at 7:51 am

9:00am-noon, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
9:00am Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

I (finish), IV, (maybe III, II)
11:00am Kodály, Dances of Galánta (maybe)

12:30pm-1:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, Sumner Hall

Led by mentor Francesca Anderegg

1:30-4;30, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
 
1:30p Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
2:30p Korngold, Straussiana

2:45p Dédé, Méphisto Masqué

3:20p Ravel, La Valse

4:30-6:00pm, Horn Master Class, Tawes Theatre

4:30-6:00pm, Música de Câmara V, Dress Rehearsal, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Gustav Mahler, Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in c,
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges), Concerto for Violin, No. 9 in G, opus 8

Maurice Ravel, Introduction et Allegro
Louise Farrenc, Trio in e, for Piano, Flute & Violoncello, opus 45

7:00pm, Música de Câmara V, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Gustav Mahler, Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in c, 
Louise Farrenc, Trio in e, for Piano, Flute & Violoncello, opus 45
Maurice Ravel, Introduction et Allegro, Cheryl Losey Feder  harp   
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges), Concerto for Violin, No. 9 in G, opus 8                 
Francesca Anderegg  violin

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 16th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 17, 2022 at 7:52 am

9:30am-noon, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
9:30am-noon, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, rehearsal, Decker Theatre
9:30-10:15am Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore
10:35am Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f, II

10:50 Tchaikovsky, I, III, IV
11:35am  Kodály, Dances of Galánta

10:00-12:00, Dress Rehearsal, Lunchtime Vocalise,Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

12:30pm, Lunchtime Vocalise, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

1:30-4:30pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Rehearsal, Decker Theatre

1;30p Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué
1:45p Ravel, La Valse  
3:00p Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34

4:10p Korngold, Straussiana 

3:00-5:00p, Vocal Institute, Career Development [a master class], Hotchkiss Recital Hall

4:30-6:00pm. Potpourri, Dress Rehearsal, Christ United Methodist

Dohnanyi String Serenade

Casado Solo Cello Suite

Fiddle Trio

Florence Price, Prelude

Édouard Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole

Richard Strauss,  Morgen, Cäcilie

Gliere, Pieces for Violin and Cello

Astor Piazzolla Libertango

Everybody Wants to Rule the World (arr. Michael Corts)

7:00pm, Potpourri, Christ United Methodist
Program to be Announced by the Performers

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 17th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 18, 2022 at 7:20 am

9:00am-12:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 3, Dress Rehearsal
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué, Simon Charette, conductor
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

12:30pm, Lunchtime Chamber Bites, Sumner Hall

The Art of the Fiddle, with Sophia Bartell, Audrey Potter, and Addie Jo Lambrecht

2:00-4:00pm, Vocal Institute, The Art of Song [a master class], Hotchkiss Recital Hall

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk, Tawes Theatre

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Simon Perčič  guest conductor
Nielsen, Suite from Aladdin, opus 34
Edmond Dédé, Méphisto Masqué, Simon Charette, conductor
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello No. 1, Natalie Helm  violoncello
Ravel, La Valse  
Korngold, Straussiana 

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 18th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 19, 2022 at 8:45 am

9:00am, Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park, free

10:00am-1:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Dress Rehearsal, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
10:00am-1:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra 4, Dress Rehearsal, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
10am Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
10:30am Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

12:00pm, Voice Recital, St. Paul’s, Kent

1:30pm, Harps Recital, St. Paul’s, Kent

3:00pm, Camilo Carrara & Friends, St. Paul’s, Kent

6:00pm, Pre-Concert Talk, Tawes Theatre

7:00pm, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Kodaly, Dances of Galánta
Jean Francaix, L’Horloge de Flore, Jared Hauser, oboe
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in f

Click to close all open tabs.