Events / Tickets

Rehearsal Schedules

REhersal National Music Festival Chestertown MD

Rehearsals are always free and open to the public, unless noted otherwise. Use the tabs below to explore the rehearsal schedule for each day. Please note that copious schedule changes are inevitable! During the Festival, check back each morning to be sure you have the most updated schedule for the day. (Schedule changes will appear in purple and underlined.)

Families with children of any age are welcome at rehearsals (we do ask that children be at least five years old to attend concerts).

Daily Rehearsal Schedules (2016 Season VI)

Open All Schedules Close All Schedules

Saturday, June 4th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 4, 2016 at 4:46 pm

noon, ORIENTATION, Decker Theatre
For NMF Musicians only

2:30-5:00pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
  2:30pm, Berlioz, Fantastic Symphony
  4:00pm, Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes

7:00-10:00pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL,Chester River Yacht & Country Club   
   7:00pm, Rózsa, Thief of Bagdad, Suite
   8:00pm, Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
   9:15pm, Kleinsinger, Tubby the Tuba
   9:40pm, Reser, Suite for Banjo & Orchestra

7:00pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Quartet, Heron Point
Previn, Trio for oboe, basson & piano, [Private Home]

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 5th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 4, 2016 at 11:03 pm

8:30-9:30am, REHEARSAL
Lesnik, Chamade Suite, Percussion Studio
Britten, Phantasy for oboe and strings, Tawes Theatre

9:00-945am, REHEARSAL, Festival Brass Ensemble (with timpani), Decker Theatre
Rózsa, Thief Of Bagdad, Overture
Strauss, Feierlicher Einzug
Dukas, Fanfare pour précéder La péri

9:00-9:45am, REHEARSALS
Piazzolla, La Calle 92/Schul, Two Chassidic Dances, Gibson Classroom

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL
Mana Institute Saxophone Orchestra, Bookplate

9:45am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
   9:45am, Rózsa, Thief of Bagdad, Suite
   10:40am, Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins

10:00-12:00am, REHEARSAL
Previn, Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

11:00-12:30pm, MASTERCLASS
Mana Saxophone Institute, Bookplate

1:30-4pm, REHEARSAL
Webern, Five Pieces for String Quartet, [Private home]

1:30-5:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Festival Chamber Players, Decker Theatre
Lesnik, Chamade Suite
Britten, Phantasy for oboe and strings [at approx. 2:15p]
Previn, Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano
Piazzolla, La Calle 92
Zigmund Schul, Two Chassidic Dances
Bach, Prelude & Fugue in b-flat, BWV 891

2:00-5:00pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
  2:00pm, Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral”
  4:10pm, Mozart, Concerto for Bassoon

2:00-5:00pm, REHEARSALS
Dixieland Concert, Sumner Hall
Dymiotis, Ballad, for Saxophone Quartet, Ortiz Studio
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony, Tawes Theatre
Gounod, Petite Symphonie, Massoni Gallery
Dymiotis, Suite for String Orchestra, Hotchkiss Recital Hall (ends at 4:15pm due to Fiddlesticks! Dress Rehearsal)
Hindemith, Three Anecdotes, Emmanuel Church
Schubert, String Quartet No. 12 in c, Bookplate

2:30-5:00pm, REHEARSALS, Mana Saxophone Institute
River Club, Gibson Classroom, Gibson Practice Room, K&L Services

4:30-5:30pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Fiddlesticks! Orchestra & Chester River Youth Choir

5:00-6:30pm, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

6:00pm, CONCERT, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Fiddlesticks! Orchestra & Chester River Youth Choir

6:45pm, CONCERT, Martha Washington Square
Festival Brass: Opening Fanfare
Rózsa, Thief Of Bagdad, Overture
Strauss, Feierlicher Einzug
Dukas, Fanfare pour précéder La péri

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Festival Chamber Players
Bach Prelude & Fugue in b-flat, BWV 891
Previn, Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano
Piazzolla, La Calle 92
Zigmund Schul, Two Chassidic Dances
Lesnik, Chamade Suite
Britten, Phantasy for oboe and strings

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 6th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 5, 2016 at 10:41 pm

8:30-9:30am, REHEARSAL
Hartley, Two Dances for Clarinet, Trumpet and Piano, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:00am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre   
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral”

9:30-10:30am, PIANO TUNING, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

9:30am-noon, REHEARSALS
Dymiotis, Suite for String Orchestra, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
Gounod, Petite Symphonie, Heron Point
Dixieland Concert, Garfield Center for the Arts at the Prince Theatre
Fellinger, Body Lotion, Percussion Studio
Schubert, String Quartet No. 12 in c, Massoni Gallery
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony, Tawes Theatre
Webern, Five Pieces for String Quartet, Sumner Hall

10:00am-noon, REHEARSAL,  Hindemith, Three Anecdotes, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

11:00am-12:00pm, MASTERCLASS, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

1:30-3:20pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Institute
Bookplate, Riverarts, Heron Point, Gibson Classroom, Emmanuel Church, Gibson Practice Room

2:00-5:00pm, REHEARSALS
Blaut, Concertino for Oboe & String Orchestra, Decker Theatre
Carrara, Guitar and String Quartet, Gibson Drama Room
Dixieland Concert, Massoni Gallery
Leupold, An Actuated Agglomerate, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Stravinsky, The Soldier’s Tale, Tawes Theatre
Stravinsky, Three Pieces for String Quartet, [Private home]

3:30-5pm, SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

4:00-5pm, REHEARSAL, Brass Quintet, Gibson Classroom

5:30pm, Meet & Greet, K & L Services
A Community “Potluck” for NMF Musicians & Audience

7:30pm, REHEARSAL, Betterton Community Center
Mana Saxophone Institute

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Violoncello Mentor Natasha Farny with Apprentices & Orchestra
Saint-Saëns, Concerto for Violoncello & Orchestra in a, opus 33

7:30pm, CONCERT, Betterton Community Center
Mana Saxophone Institute  

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 7th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 7, 2016 at 5:39 pm

8:00-9:00am, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

9:00-11:00, REHEARSAL, Garfield Center
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:00am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre 
   9:00am, Rózsa, Thief of Bagdad, Suite
   9:45am, Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
  11:30am, Reser, Suite for Banjo & Orchestra

11:00am-12:00pm, MASTERCLASS, Garfield Center
Mana Saxophone Institute

Noon: SEMINAR, “Interacting With Your Audience,” with Margie Elsberg, Gibson Green Room

12:15-1:45pm, BASS SECTIONAL, Gibson Drama Room

1:30-3:30pm, REHEARSALS, Mana Saxophone Institute
Emmanuel Church, Private home, River Club, Heron Point, Gibson Classroom, Gibson Practice Room,

2:00-5:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
Festival Chamber Players & Festival String Orchestra
Dymiotis, Suite for String Orchestra
Hindemith, Three Anecdotes
Schubert, Quartetsatz No. 12 in c
Dymiotis, Ballad for Saxophone Quartet

2:00-5:00pm, REHEARSALS
Dixieland Concert, Heron Point
Enescu, Dixtuor, Bookplate
Fellinger, Body Lotion, Percussion Studio
Gounod, Petite Symphonie, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Mendelssohn, Octet for Strings, Emmanuel Church
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony, Tawes Theatre
Webern, Five Pieces for String Quartet. Gibson Drama Room

3:00-5:00p, REHEARSAL, Slayton, Kleemation, Massoni Gallery

5:00-6:00pm, REHEARSAL, Hartley Two Dances, Hotchkiss Theatre

5:00pm, Instrumental Petting Zoo, Gibson Center Lobby

5:00-6:00pm, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

5:00-7:00pm, REHEARSAL,  Brass Quintet, Gibson Classroom 206

6:00-6:30pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Webern Five Pieces, Decker Theatre

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Festival Chamber Players & Festival String Orchestra
Dymiotis, Ballad for Saxophone Quartet
Hindemith, Three Anecdotes
Schubert, Quartetsatz No. 12 in c
Webern, Five Pieces for String Quartet
Dymiotis, Suite for String Orchestra

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 8th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 8, 2016 at 7:40 am

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Bookplate
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:00am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre  
   9:00am, Berlioz, Fantastic Symphony
   10:40am, Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes

10:30-11:30am, PIANO TUNING, Hotchkiss Theatre

10:45-noon, PERCUSSION SECTIONAL, Gibson Drama Room

10:45-noon, TRUMPET SECTIONAL, Gibson Classroom 206

11:00am-12:00, MASTERCLASS, Bookplate
Mana Saxophone Institute

Noon, PIANO RECITAL, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

12:15, SEMINAR, “Recordings and Résumés: Presenting Your Best First Impression” with Master Sergeant James Wood, Gibson Green Room

12:15-1:45pm, BASS SECTIONAL, Gibson Drama Room

1:15-4:30pm, SOLOISTS REHEARSAL, Hotchkiss Theatre
 1:15-2:45p Weill
 3:00-4:30 Beethoven

1:30-3:20pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Institute
Gibson Practice Room, other venues TBD

2:00-4:30pm, REHEARSALS
Blaut, Concertino for Oboe and String Orchestra, Sumner Hall
Leupold, An Actuated Agglomerate, Decker Theatre (ends at 4:15pm)
Rachmaninoff, Elegiac Trio, Heron Point
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
Shostakovich, Piano Trio No. 1, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River
Stravinsky, The Soldier’s Tale, Tawes Theatre
Stravinsky, Three Pieces for String Quartet, Massoni Gallery

2:00-5:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, An Evening of Dixieland, Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Company
with “Papa” Don Vappie & friends

3:30-5pm, SEMINAR, Bookplate
Mana Saxophone Institute

4:30-6:30pm, REHEARSAL, Schubert, Piano Trio, “Notturno,” Op. 148, Private Home

4:45p-6:31pm, FILM PRESENTATION, Decker Theatre
Korda, The Thief of Bagdad

7:30pm, CONCERT, Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Company
An Evening of Dixieland with “Papa” Don Vappie & friends

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 9th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 9, 2016 at 11:42 am

8:00-9:00am, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:00am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL with soloists, Decker Theatre
   9:00am, Rózsa, Thief of Bagdad, Suite
   10:00am, Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
   11:15am, Kleinsinger, Tubby the Tuba
   11:40am, Reser, Suite for Banjo & Orchestra

11:00am-12:00pm, MASTERCLASS, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

11:00-1:00pm, OBOE LESSONS, Gibson Classroom 206

12:15-1:45pm, BASS SECTIONAL, Gibson Drama Room

1:00-2:00pm, CELLO SECTIONAL, Tawes Theatre

1:30-3:20pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Institute
Heron Point, Gibson Classroom, Emmanuel Church, Bookplate, Riverarts, Gibson Practice room

2:00-4:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL with soloists, Decker Theatre   
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d

2:00-5:00 REHEARSAL
Rachmaninoff, Elegiac Trio, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Schubert, Piano Trio, “Notturno,” Op. 148, Unitarian Church
Shostakovich, Piano Trio No. 1, Tawes

2:00-5:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Festival Chamber Players & Festival String Orchestra, Chestertown Baptist Church
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony, opus 110a
Gounod, Petite Symphonie
Hartley, Two Dances for Clarinet, Trumpet and Piano
Fellinger, Body Lotion

3:00-4:30pm, TRUMPET LESSONS, Gibson Drama Room

3:30-5:00pm, SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

4:30-5:30pm, REHEARSAL, Brass Quintet, Gibson Classroom 206

5:00-6:00pm, SECTIONAL, Low Brass, Gibson Drama Room

7:30pm, CONCERT, Chestertown Baptist Church
Festival Chamber Players & Festival String Orchestra
Gounod, Petite Symphonie
Fellinger, Body Lotion
Hartley, Two Dances for Clarinet, Trumpet and Piano
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony, opus 110a

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 10th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 9, 2016 at 5:55 pm

8:00-9:00am, PIANO TUNING, Hotchkiss Theatre

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute Saxophone Orchestra

9:00-noon. DRESS REHEARSAL Festival Symphony Orchestra, Decker Theatre
Rózsa, Thief of Bagdad, Suite
Kleinsinger, Tubby the Tuba
Reser, Suite for Banjo & Orchestra
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins

11:00am-12:00pm, MASTERCLASS, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

Noon, PIANO RECITAL, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

Noon-1:30p, TECH WORK, Decker Theatre

12:30-1:30pm, TRUMPET REHEARSAL [for Sunday], Emmanuel Church

1:30-4:30pm, REHEARSAL, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Decker Theatre   
   1:30pm, Mozart, Concerto for Bassoon
   2:30pm, Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral”

1:30-3:20pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Institute
Riverarts, Heron Point, Gibson Classroom, Emmanuel Church, Bookplate, Gibson Practice room

2:00-5:00 REHEARSAL
Rachmaninoff, Elegiac Trio, Hotchkiss Recital Hall (ends at 4:15 due to 5pm chorus rehearsal)
Schubert, Piano Trio, “Notturno”, Op. 148, Unitarian Church
Shostakovich, Piano Trio No. 1, Heron Point

3:30-5:00pm, SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Church

3:30-5pm, TRIO REHEARSAL [Carrara], Gibson Classroom 206

4:30-5:45pm, 1st VIOLIN SECTIONAL[Beethoven], Tawes Theatre

4:45-6:00pm, TRUMPET MASTERCLASS, Gibson Drama Room

5:00-7:00pm REHEARSAL, Combined Choruses & Soloists, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d    

5:00-6:00am, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

5:00-10:00pm, REHEARSAL, Heron Point
Mana Saxophone Institute

6:00pm, CONCERT, K & L Services
Improvisatory Play-Off

6:00pm, CONCERT, Chester River Country Club
Mana Saxophone Institute

6:30pm, PRE-CONCERT TALK, Tawes Theatre

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Festival Symphony Orchestra
Rózsa, Thief of Bagdad, Suite from the 1940 Hollywood Film
Reser, Suite for Banjo & Orchestra (Don Vappie, banjo)
Kleinsinger, Tubby the Tuba (apprentice tuba soloist, t.b.a.,Liane Hansen, narrator)
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins (Sue Matthews, Victor Khodadad, Douglas Cox, Spencer Adamson, Phillip Bullock, soloists)

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 11th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 10, 2016 at 10:56 pm

8:00-9:00am, TECH WORK, Decker Theatre

9:00am, CONCERT [Free], Fountain Park
Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music
Mana Saxophone Institute

10:30-12:00, REHEARSAL, Carrara + Strings, Gibson Drama Room

10:00-noon, CLARINET LESSONS, Gibson Classroom 206

10:00-noon, WARM-UP & DRESS REHEARSAL, Chorus, Tawes Theatre

10:40-noon, REHEARSAL, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Choruses & Soloists, Decker Theatre
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral,” IV

Noon, CONCERT, The Mainstay
Mana Saxophone Institute

1:00-200pm, CELLO MASTERCLASS, Gibson Classroom 206

1:30-4:00pm, WARM-UP & DRESS REHEARSAL, Chorus, Tawes Theatre

1:30-4:00pm DRESS REHEARSAL, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Choruses & Soloists, Decker Theatre 
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral”
Mozart, Concerto for Bassoon

2:00-4:30pm, REHEARSAL, Mana Saxophone Institute, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

3:00pm, CONCERT, The Mainstay
Camilo Carrara & Friends

5:30-6:30pm, FLUTE LESSON, Gibson Classroom 206

5:30pm, CONCERT, Tawes Theatre
One Big Happy Family Concert

6:30pm, PRE-CONCERT TALK, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

6:30-10:00pm, CHORAL WARM-UP, Tawes Theatre

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Festival Symphony Orchestra, The Chester River & Frederick Chorales, Singing City, Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church Choir
Douglas D. Cox & Jeffrey Brillhart directors
Meagan Sill, Erin Hanson, Victor Khodadad, Phillip Bullock, vocal soloists
Jeffrey Keesecker, bassoon soloist
Richard Rosenberg conductor
Mozart, Concerto for Bassoon
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral”

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 12th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 11, 2016 at 6:56 pm

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Tawes Theatre
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:00am-12:00pm, REHEARSALS, Hotchkiss Recital hall
Mana Saxophone Institute

10:30 – BUS DEPARTS for Bryn Mawr

10:30-11:30am, TRUMPETS, Emmanuel Church

11:00am-12:00pm, MASTERCLASS, Tawes Theatre
Mana Saxophone Institute

1:30-3:20pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Institute
Tawes Theatre, Decker Theatre, Hotchkiss Recital Hall, Gibson Classroom, Gibson Green Room

1:30pm, Sound Check, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Choruses & Soloists, Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church [not open to the public]
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral”
Mozart, Concerto for Bassoon

3:00pm, CONCERT, Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church, 625 Montgomery Ave, Bryn Mawr, PA [Not included in the Festival Pass; tickets available through Singing City]
Festival Symphony Orchestra,
Singing City, Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church Choir, & The Chester River Chorale
Douglas D. Cox & Jeffrey Brillhart directors
Celine Mogielnicki, Erin Hanson, Victor Khodadad, Phillip Bullock, vocal soloists
Jeffrey Keesecker, bassoon soloist
Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Mozart, Concerto for Bassoon
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in d, “The Choral”

3:00-5:00pm, PIANO TUNING, Hotchkiss

3:30-5pm, SEMINAR, Tawes Theatre
Mana Saxophone Institute

7:30pm, CONCERT: Sight & Sound, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Mana Saxophone Quartet
Viallta, Portrait of My Dead Brother
Borisova-Ollas, Roosters In Love  Shore, Four Evocations after Matisse  
Stillabower, Vide Supra
Sussman, Native New Yorker  

7:30-9:30pm, REHEARSAL
Leupold, An Actuated Agglomerate, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Mendelssohn, Octet for Strings, Decker Theatre

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 13th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 13, 2016 at 5:11 pm

Free Day for Orchestra

10:00am, CONCERT, Heron Point
Mana Saxophone Institute

2:00-6:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Sonic Rebellion
with Sammy Marshall, members of The US Army Field Band & “Pershing’s Own”
Clarke, Orange Dawn
Lutoslawski, Dance Preludes
Ravel, Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Puts, And Legions Will Rise
Part, Spiegel im Spiegel
Ligeti, Six Bagatelles


There will be a pool party in the afternoon for NMF musicians. Rehearsals are forbidden!

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Sonic Rebellion with Sammy Marshall, members of the US Army Field Band & “Pershing’s Own”
Clarke, Orange Dawn
Lutoslawski, Dance Preludes
Ravel, Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
~ Intermission ~
Puts, And Legions Will Rise
Part, Spiegel im Spiegel
Ligeti, Six Bagatelles

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 14th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 14, 2016 at 7:30 am

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

8:45am-noon, DRESS REHEARSAL, Piano-Mania! Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Schubert, Piano Trio, “Notturno”, Op. 148
Rachmaninoff, Elegiac Trio [@9:30a]
Shostakovich, Piano Trio No. 1 [@10:15a]
Music for four hands, t.b.a. [@11:00a]

9:30am-noon, REHEARSALS
Enescu, Dixtuor, Massoni Gallery
Mendelssohn Octet, Heron Point
Potpourri Recital, Various Locations, TBA
Stravinsky, The Soldier’s Tale, Tawes Theatre
Stravinsky, Three Pieces for String Quartet, Bookplate

9:30am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
  9:30am, Zador, Csardas Rhapsody
  10:00am, Prokofiev, Symphony No. 7 
  11:15am, Bottesini, Grand Duo Concertante

11:00am-12:00pm, MASTERCLASS, Emmanuel Church

noon-1:30pm, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

1:00-2:00pm, CELLO SECTIONAL, Tawes Theatre

1:30-3:20pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Institute
Emmanuel Church, Bookplate, Riverarts, Heron Point, Gibson Classroom, Gibson Practice

2:00-5:00pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL with Soloist, Decker Theatre   
   2:00pm, Berlioz, Fantastic Symphony
   3:00pm, Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes
   4:00pm, Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Violin

3:30-5pm, SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Church

4:00-5:30pm, TRUMPET LESSONS, Gibson Classroom 204

5:00-7:30pm, WOODWIND QUINTET, Gibson Drama Room

5:15-7:00, SOUND CHECK & PIANO TUNING, Piano-Mania, Decker Theatre

6-7:30pm, Slayton, Kleemation, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

6:30-7:30pm, BASSOON SECTIONAL, Gibson Classroom 206

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Piano-Mania!
Collaborative Piano Mentor Michael Gurt with Apprentices & Guests
Schubert, Piano Trio, “Notturno”, Op. 148
Rachmaninoff, Elegiac Trio
Shostakovich, Piano Trio No. 1
Music for four hands, t.b.a.

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 15th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 14, 2016 at 11:29 pm

8:00-9:00am, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Bookplate
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:30-12:45pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Festival Chamber Players & Festival String Orchestra, Decker Theatre
  9:30am, Blaut, Concertino for Oboe and String Orchestra (Jared Hauser, oboe)
  10:15am, Stravinsky, Three Pieces for String Quartet
  10:45am, Stravinsky, The Soldier’s Tale (complete)
  12:00pm, Leupold, An Actuated Agglomerate (premiere)

9:00am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
   9:00am, Bottesini, Grand Duo Concertante
   9:30am, Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices, Overture
   10:30am, Prokofiev, Symphony No. 7

9:00am-noon, REHEARSALS
   Enescu, Dixtuor, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
   Potpourri Recital, Various Locations, TBA
   Mendelssohn, Octet for Strings, Tawes Theatre

11:00am-12:00pm, SEMINAR, Bookplate
    Mana Saxophone Institute

Noon, PIANO RECITAL, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

12:30-2PM, Slayton, Kleemation, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

1:00-2:00pm, VIOLIN LESSON, Gibson Classroom 204

2:00-3:00pm, CONCERT, Town Hall
    Mana Saxophone Institute

2:00-4:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
   2:00pm, Berlioz, Fantastic Symphony [mvt 1&4, 3 if time]
   3:00pm, Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes

3:30-5pm, SEMINAR, Bookplate
Mana Saxophone Institute

5:00-6:00pm, PIANO TUNING, Decker Theatre

6:00-7:30pm, Mathaes Teaching, Gibson Classroom 204

7:30pm, CONCERT, Decker Theatre
Festival Chamber Players & Festival String Orchestra
Leupold, An Actuated Agglomerate (premiere)
Blaut, Concertino for Oboe & String Orchestra (Jared Hauser, oboe)
Stravinsky, Three Pieces for String Quartet
Stravinsky, The Soldier’s Tale (complete and semi-staged)

~ After-concert reception for Festival Pass-holders [private home] ~

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 16th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 16, 2016 at 9:43 am

9:00-11:00am, REHEARSAL, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:00am-noon, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
  9:00am, Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices, Overture
  9:30am, Zador, Csardas Rhapsody
  10:40am, Prokofiev, Symphony No. 7 

9:00am-noon, DRESS REHEARSAL, Festival Chamber Players, Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Company
Slayton, Kleemation
Enescu, Dixtuor
Mendelssohn, Octet for Strings

11:00am-12:00pm, SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

12:30-1:00pm, FIRST VIOLIN SECTIONAL, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

12:30-1:00pm, SECOND VIOLIN SECTIONAL, Decker Theatre

12:45-4:45, TRUMPET LESSONS, Gibson Classroom 204

1:00-1:30pm, TUTTI VIOLIN SECTIONAL, Decker Theatre

1:30-3:20pm, REHEARSALS
Mana Saxophone Institute
Gibson Classroom, Emmanuel Church, Bookplate, Riverarts, Heron Point

2:00-4:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL with soloist, Decker Theatre
   2:00-3:07pm. Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes
   3:22-4:30pm Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Violin


2:00-5:00pm, REHEARSAL, Harp Studio, Hotchkiss Recital Hall

3:30-5pm, SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church 
Mana Saxophone Institute

3:30-4:30pm, BASSOON LESSON, Gibson Classroom 206

5:00-7:00pm, CLARINET LESSONS, Gibson Classroom 206

5:00-6:00pm, CELLO LESSONS, Gibson Classroom 204

5:00-6:30pm, MOCK AUDITION, Trumpets and Trombones, Tawes Theatre

6:00-8:00pm, PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE, Decker Theatre

6:00-8:00pn, HORN MASTERCLASS, Hotchkiss Theatre

7:30pm, CONCERT, Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Company
Festival Chamber Players
Enescu, Dixtuor
Slayton, Kleemation (premiere)
Mendelssohn, Octet for Strings

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 17th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 17, 2016 at 8:34 am

9:00-10:00am, REHEARSAL, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute, Saxophone Orchestra

9:00am-noon, ORCHESTRA DRESS REHEARSAL, Chestertown Baptist Church
  9:00am, Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices, Overture
  9:20am, Bottesini, Grand Duo Concertante
  9:50am, Zador, Csardas Rhapsody
  10:40am, Prokofiev, Symphony No. 7 

10:00-11:00am, BASSOON LESSON, Gibson Classroom 204

10:00-11:30pm, VIOLIN LESSONS [Adams], Gibson 206

10:30-11:00am, CONCERT, Ferris Activity Center
Mana Saxophone Institute

Noon, PIANO RECITAL, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

12:00-2:00pm, CARRERA QUINTET, Hotchkiss Theatre

12:00-3:00pm, VIOLIN LESSONS [Mathaes], Gibson Classroom 204

1:30-2:30pm, SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

1:00-1:50pm, VIOLA SECTIONAL, Tawes Theatre

2:00-5:00pm,ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
   Berlioz, Fantastic Symphony [mvt 1, 3, 5, then complete]

4:00pm, CONCERT, Adkins Arboretum
Forest Music

5:00-6:00pm, OBOE LESSON, Gibson Classroom 204

5:00pm, CONCERT, The Mainstay
Potpourri Recital

6:30pm, PRE-CONCERT TALK, Chestertown Baptist Church

7:30pm, CONCERT, Chestertown Baptist Church
Festival Symphony Orchestra, Mariusz Smolij, Guest Conductor
   Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices, Overture
   Bottesini, Grand Duo Concertante (Maureen Yuen, violin/Robert Stiles, contrabass)
   Eugene Zador, Csardas Rhapsody
   Prokofiev, Symphony No. 7

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 18th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 17, 2016 at 10:08 pm

9:00am, CONCERT, Fountain Park
Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music

9:00-11:00, Q&A Session, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute

10:00am-1:00pm, ORCHESTRA DRESS REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
Berlioz, Fantastic Symphony
Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes
Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Violin

1:00pm, CONCERT, Sacred Heart Church
Musical Explorers: Musical Fun for Children of All Ages

2:30pm, CONCERT, Hotchkiss Recital Hall
Kimberly Rowe with Harp Apprentices  

2:30-4:30, VIOLIN LESSONS [Adams], Gibson Classroom 206

3:00pm, CONCERT, Emmanuel Church
Mana Saxophone Institute Concert

3:00-4:00pm, CELLO LESSONS, Gibson Classroom 204

4:00pm, CONCERT, Garfield Center for the Arts
Camilo Carrara & Friends  

6:30pm, PRE-CONCERT TALK, Tawes Theatre

7:30pm, CONCERT, Festival Symphony Orchestra, Decker Theatre
Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes (“The Card Game”)
Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Violin (Jessica Mathaes, violin)
Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique

Click to close all open tabs.