Events / Tickets

Rehearsal Schedules

REhersal National Music Festival Chestertown MD

Rehearsals are always free and open to the public, unless noted otherwise. Use the tabs below to explore the rehearsal schedule for each day. Please note that copious schedule changes are inevitable! During the Festival, check back each morning to be sure you have the most updated schedule for the day.

Families with children of any age are welcome at rehearsals (we do ask that children be at least five years old to attend concerts).

Daily Rehearsal Schedules

Open All Schedules Close All Schedules

Saturday, June 2nd

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 1, 2018 at 6:36 pm

Noon-2:30pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS 
Mendelssohn, String Symphony No. 11 in F, Sumner Hall
Saint-Saens, Fantasy for Violin & Harp, opus 124, Private Home

Noon-2:30pm, WIND ENSEMBLE REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club

3:00pm, ORIENTATION – Emmanuel Episcopal Church [sanctuary]
For NMF Participants only

5:00pm, Community Meet & Greet, Emmanuel Episcopal Church [Parish Hall] – dinner will be provided (community members, please bring a salad or dessert to share)

7:30-10:00pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
Festival Symphony Orchestra
7:30pm Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra
9:00pm Barber, Violin Concerto, opus 14 
9:40pm Sachs, Juggernaut

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 3rd

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 3, 2018 at 9:39 am

10:00am-1:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Beethoven, Eyeglass Duo in E-flat, WoO 32, The Bookplate
Mendelssohn, String Symphony No. 11 in F, Heron Point (Wesley Hall, Second Floor)
Saint-Saens: Fantasy for Violin & Harp, opus 124, Private Home

10:30am-1:00pm, WIND ENSEMBLE REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club

7:30-10:0pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
7:30pm, Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra
9:00pm,  Barber, Violin Concerto, opus 14

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 4th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 5, 2018 at 10:58 am

10:00am-12:30pm, ORCHESTRAL REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
10:00am Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien
10:35am Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme 
11:50am Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in e

2:00-4:30pm CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSALS, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
2:00pm Ravel, Tzigane
2:40pm Debussy, Danse sacrée et danse profane 
3:35pm Mozart, Symphony No. 25, Kv. 183

2:00-5:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Beethoven, Eyeglass Duo in E-flat, WoO 32, Massoni Gallery
Mendelssohn, String Symphony No. 11 in F, Sumner Hall
Mendelssohn, Konzerstück, No. 1, opus 113, Sacred Heart Church
Saint-Saens: Fantasy for Violin & Harp, opus 124, Private Home

3:00-5:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSAL
Martinů, Chamber Music No. 1,  Les fêtes nocturnes, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

7:30pm, Master Class with Orchestra, Bethel A.M.E. Church, $15
NMF Clarinet Mentor Thomas Parchman with Apprentices
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, Kv. 622

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 5th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 4, 2018 at 11:59 pm

9:30am-12:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSAL
Mendelssohn, String Symphony No. 11 in F, Sumner Hall

10:00am-12:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRAL REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
10:00am Beethoven, King Stephan, Overture, opus 117
10:40am Ravel, Tzigane
11:15am Mozart, Symphony No. 25, Kv. 183

12:30, Lunchtime Chamber Music, Sumner Hall, free

1:00-2:00pm PUBLIC SPEAKING SEMINAR, Emmanuel Church 
Margie Elsberg

2:30-5:30pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Martinů, Chamber Music No. 1,  Les fêtes nocturnes, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River
Schullhoff, Concertino, Kent County Arts Council
Smart, Street Music, Town Hall

3:00-5:30pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Sacred Heart Church
DavidovskySynchronisms No. 1 for Flute & Electronic Sounds
Snowden, A Man with a Gun Lives Here 
Beethoven, Eyeglass Duo in E-flat, WoO 32
Saint-Saens: Fantasy for Violin & Harp, opus 124 
Mendelssohn, String Symphony No. 11 in F

7:30pm, Festival Chamber Players, Sacred Heart Church
Snowden, A Man with a Gun Lives Here 
DavidovskySynchronisms No. 1 for Flute & Electronic Sounds
Beethoven, Eyeglass Duo in E-flat, WoO 32
Saint-Saens: Fantasy for Violin & Harp, opus 124
Mendelssohn, String Symphony No. 11 in F, 
   Pamornpan Komolpamorn, conductor

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 6th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 5, 2018 at 11:47 pm

10:00am-12:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
10:00am Sachs, Juggernaut 
10:35am Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra [no Barber] 

12:30pm, CONCERT
Piano Recital, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River, free

1:30-4:30, VIOLA LESSONS
Town Hall

2:00-4:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
2:00pm Ravel, Tzigane
2:40pm Debussy, Danse sacrée et danse profane 
3:35pm Mozart, Symphony No. 25, Kv. 183

2:00-5:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSAL
Smart, Street Music, Massoni Gallery

3:00-6:00, CHAMBER REHEARSALS, Sacred Heart
3:00-4:00 Smart, Mandela
4:00-6:00 solo piano 

3:00-6:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Martinů, Chamber Music No. 1,  Les fêtes nocturnes, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River
Schullhoff, Concertino, Kent County Arts Council

3:00-8:30pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE, Rehearsals
Heron P0int

3:00-4:30pm, CHAMBER REHEARSAL
Chamade Suite, Ingersoll Barn

4:30-6:30pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Company
Camilo Carrara & Friends

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Chamber Players, The Chesapeake Room, Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Company
Camilo Carrara & Friends

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 7th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 6, 2018 at 9:08 pm

9:30-11:30a, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSALS
Bassoon Faculty, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

10:00-12:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Ingersoll Music Barn
10:00am, Beethoven, King Stephan, Overture, opus 117
11:15am, Mozart, Symphony No. 25, Kv. 183

10:00am-noon, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Smart, Street Music, The Bookplate

11:00-noon, CHAMBER REHEARSAL
Mendelssohn, Konzerstück, No. 1, opus 113 Sacred Heart

11:00am-1:30pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Martinů, Chamber Music No. 1,  Les fêtes nocturnes, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River
Schullhoff, Concertino, Kent County Arts Council

12:30pm, CONCERT
Lunchtime Chamber Music, Sumner Hall, free

1:30-4:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSALS
Bassoon Faculty, RiverArts Gallery

1:30-3:30, OBOE MASTERCLASS
Bookplate

1:30-4:00pm, TROMBONE LESSSONS
Ingersoll Barn

2:00-5:00, STRING LESSONS, Anderegg
Town Hall

2:00-6:00pm, VIOLA LESSONS
Massoni Gallery

3:00-4:00pm, STRING SECTIONALS
Violin 1, Sumner Hall
Violin 2, Heron Point (Wesley Hall, Second Floor)

3:00-6:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Mendelssohn, Konzerstück, No. 1, opus 113
Smart, Street Music
Smart, Mandela
Smart, Improvisation on Shortening Bread
Schulhoff, Concertino
Lešnik, Chamade Suite
Martinů, Chamber Music No. 1,  Les fêtes nocturnes

5:00-8:30pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSALS
Bassoon Faculty, Visitor Center

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Chamber Players Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Mendelssohn, Konzerstück, No. 1, opus 113
Smart, Street Music
Smart, Mandela
Smart, Improvisation on Shortening Bread
Schulhoff, Concertino
Lešnik, Chamade Suite
Martinů, Chamber Music No. 1,  Les fêtes nocturnes

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 8th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 7, 2018 at 11:50 pm

8:30-9:30am Roussel, Sérénade for flute, string trio, and harp, opus 30, Chester River Yacht & Country Club

9:00-Noon, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSAL
Bethel AME

10:00am-12:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
10:00am Sachs, Juggernaut 
10:30am Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra
11:45am Barber, Violin Concerto, opus 14 

12:30pm, CONCERT
Piano Recital, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

1:30-4:00pm, TROMBONE LESSSONS
Ingersoll Barn

2:00-5:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Mozart, Quintet for horn and strings, Sumner Hall
Schubert, String Quartet No. 14 in d,  Death and the Maiden, The Bookplate

NOTE THE TIME CHANGE ON THIS REHEARSAL
Please do not come in the building until 2:15p.  We are doing a brief recording and need absolute silence.

2:30-5:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA DRESS REHEARSAL, Decker Theatre
Beethoven, King Stephan, Overture, opus 117
Debussy, Danse sacrée et danse profane 
Ravel, Tzigane
Mozart, Symphony No. 25, Kv. 183

2:00-3:00pm, VIOLA LESSONS
Massoni Gallery

2:00-3:30pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE DRESS REHEARSAL
Bethel AME

4:00pm, CONCERT
NewBassoon Institute, Bethel A.M.E. Church
Faculty Concert I

6:30pm, CONCERT
Pre-Concert Talk, Tawes Theatre

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Symphony Orchestra, Decker Theatre
Maurice Cohn & Keehun Nam, conductors
Beethoven, King Stephan, Overture, opus 117
Ravel, Tzigane (Elizabeth Adams  violin)
Debussy, Danse sacrée et danse profane (Susan Bennett Brady harp)
Mozart, Symphony No. 25, Kv. 183

8:30-10:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSAL
Small ensembles, Visitor Center & Kent County Arts Council

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 9th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 8, 2018 at 7:42 pm

9:00-10:30pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE SEMINAR
Heron Point

9:00am, CONCERT
Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park 


10:00am-1:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Mozart, Quintet for horn and strings, Sumner Hall
Roussel, Sérénade for flute, string trio, and harp, opus 30, The Bookplate
Schubert, String Quartet No. 14 in d,  Death and the Maiden, RiverArts Gallery 
Family Concert, Private Home

10:30-Noon, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE SEMINAR
Breakout Sessions @ Heron Point, K & L, Visitor Center

1:00-2:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE DRESS REHEARSAL
Mainstay

2:00-5:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Chestertown Baptist Church
Sachs, Juggernaut 
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra
Barber, Violin Concerto, opus 14 

2:00pm, CONCERT
NewBassoon Institute, The Mainstay
Faculty Concert II

4:00-6:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSALS
Breakout Sessions @ Heron Point, K & L, Visitor Center

6:30pm, CONCERT
Pre-Concert Talk, Chestertown Baptist Church

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Symphony Orchestra, Chestertown Baptist Church
Richard Rosenberg, conductor 
Sachs, Juggernaut (arr. Rosenberg,
  Pamornpan Komolpamorn, conductor )
Barber, Violin Concerto, opus 14 (Francesca Anderegg, soloist)
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra

Click to close all open tabs.

Sunday, June 10th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 8, 2018 at 5:40 pm

9:00-11:30am, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE SEMINAR, Gubaidulina & Electronics
Heron Point

10:00am-12:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Camp Fairlee
10:am Beethoven, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, “Eroica,” opus 55
11:25am Mozart, Requiem in d, Kv. 626


10:00am-1:00pm, CHAMBER REHEARSALS
Mozart, Quintet for horn and strings, The Bookplate
Roussel, Sérénade for flute, string trio, and harp, opus 30, RiverArts Gallery
Schubert, String Quartet No. 14 in d,  Death and the Maiden, River Club

12:30-2:30pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE MASTERCLASS
Heron Point

2:00-4:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Camp Fairlee
2:00pm Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien
2:45pm Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in e

3:30-5:30pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSALS
Breakout Sessions @ The Bookplate, K & L, Sumner Hall

5:00pm, CONCERT
One Big Happy Family Concert & Instrument Petting Zoo, Emmanuel Church

5:00-6:30, MOZART VOCAL QUARTET REHEARSAL
Unitarian Universalist Church

6:30-9:00p. VOCAL REHEARSALS
Unitarian Universalist Church

7:00-9:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSALS
Bassoon Ensemble, Sumner Hall

7:30pm, CONCERT
Chamber Music Master Class, Bethel A. M. E. Church
Haydn, String Quartet No. 2 in D, opus 71

Click to close all open tabs.

Monday, June 11th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 7, 2018 at 10:17 am

Free Day for Orchestra
There will be a pool party in the afternoon for NMF musicians.
Rehearsals for the Orchestra members are forbidden!

9:00-Noon, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE
Seminar and Masterclass, Kent County Arts Council

3:00-5:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSAL
Breakout Sessions @ River Club, Bookplate, Town Hall

5:30-6;30, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE DRESS REHEARSAL
Sultana

7:30pm, CONCERT
NewBassoon Institute, Sultana Education Foundation

Double Reed Rebellion
Including:
Gordon, Rushes

Click to close all open tabs.

Tuesday, June 12th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 12, 2018 at 7:31 am

9:00-10:00am, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE, Heron Point
Seminar “Music Advocacy”

10:00am-12:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Ingersoll Music Barn
10:00am Beethoven, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, “Eroica,” opus 55
(No Mozart)


10:00am-12:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE REHEARSAL
Rushes, Heron Point
Bassoon Workshop Lessons, RiverArts Gallery

12:30pm, CONCERT
Lunchtime Chamber Music, Sumner Hall


1:30-4pm, TROMBONE LESSONS, Ingersoll Music Barn

2:00-5:00pm, FLUTE LESSONS, Ortiz Studios

2:00-4:00pm, STRING ORCHESTRA READING, Camp Fairlee  
Schönberg Quartet No. 2 for String Orchestra

2:00-6:00pm, VOCAL REHEARSALS
Unitarian Universalist Church

2:00-3:00pm, NEWBASSOON INSTITUTE DRESS REHEARSAL
Heron Point

2:00-3:00pm, PERCUSSION SETUP, Sacred Heart Church

2:00-6:00pm, VIOLIN SECTIONAL [Anderegg], Town Hall

3:00-6pm, VIOLIN LESSONS [Adams], Bookplate

3:00-5:30pm, DRESS REHEARSAL, Sacred Heart Church
Roussel, Sérénade for flute, string trio, and harp, opus 30
Mozart, Quintet for horn and strings
Mozart, Quartet No.14 in G major, K.387

3:30pm, CONCERT
NewBassoon Institute, Heron Point, Wesley Hall

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Chamber Players, Sacred Heart Church
Menke, Eine Kleine Tischmusik
Roussel, Sérénade for flute, string trio and harp, opus 30
Mozart, Quintet for horn and strings
Mozart, Quartet No.14 in G major, K.387

Click to close all open tabs.

Wednesday, June 13th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 12, 2018 at 10:28 pm

10:00am-12:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Chester River Yacht & Country Club
 Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in e

12:30pm, CONCERT
Piano Recital, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

1:30-4pm, TROMBONE LESSONS, Ingersoll Music Barn

2:00-4:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL, Camp Fairlee
Beethoven, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, “Eroica,” opus 55

2:00-3:30pm, CHORUS REHEARSAL, Church of the Nazarene

2:00-5:00pm, VOCAL QUARTET DRESS REHEARSAL, Sacred Heart Catholic Church

2:00-6:00pm, VIOLIN LESSONS [Anderegg], location TBA

3:30-5:30, FLUTE LESSONS, location TBA

5:00-8pm, VIOLIN LESSONS [Adams], Bookplate

5:30-7:00pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL Mozart Requiem [Basset Horns, Bassoons, and Trombones Only!] and CHORUS REHEARSAL, Heron Point (Wesley Hall, Second Floor)

7:30pm, CONCERT
Heavenly Voices, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Celine Mogielnicki, Rebecca Krouner, Jonathan Winell & Adrian Rosas
Art songs, popular songs and music from opera & Broadway

Click to close all open tabs.

Thursday, June 14th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 14, 2018 at 8:27 am

10:00am-12:30pm, ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL  Chester River Yacht & Country Club
10:00am Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme (Gwen Krosnick, violoncello)
10:50am Tchaikovsky, 
Capriccio Italien
noon Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in e

10:00am-noon, CHORUS REHEARSAL, Heron Point (Wesley Hall, Second Floor)

12:30pm, CONCERT
Lunchtime Chamber Music, Sumner Hall

1:30-3:30pm, VIOLA LESSONS, Massoni Gallery

2:00-4:00pm, FLUTE LESSONS, Ortiz Studio

3:00-5:30pm, CHAMBER ORCHESTRA REHEARSAL WITH CHORUS, Chestertown Baptist Church
Mozart, Requiem in d, Kv. 626

3:00-4:30pm, VIOLIN SECTIONAL [Anderegg], Heron Point (Wesley Hall, Second Floor)

3:00pm, CONCERT
Forest Music, Adkins Arboretum

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Chamber Players, Sacred Heart Church
Potpourri: A Delightful Assortment of Our Favorite Music
Schubert,  Symphony No. 4 in c, I
Saint-Saëns, “The Swan,” from “Carnival of the Animals”
Haydn, String Quartet No. 2, opus 7, IV
Bach, Suite for Violoncello
Dvorak, Terzetto, III 
Piazzolla, “Oblivion”
Lowell E. Shaw, “Quippery,” Volume 2
Joaquin Rodrigo, “Liricas Castellanas”
Grieg, “Peer Gynt,” Suite No. 1

Click to close all open tabs.

Friday, June 15th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 15, 2018 at 7:06 am

9:00-9:45am, VIOLIN SECTIONAL [all], Chestertown Baptist Church

10:00am-1:00pm, DRESS REHEARSAL Chestertown Baptist Church
10:00am Beethoven, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, “Eroica,” opus 55 
11:40am Mozart, Requiem in d, Kv. 626

12:30pm, CONCERT
Piano Recital, Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

2:00-6pm, VIOLA LESSONS, Massoni Gallery

2:00-6pm, VIOLIN LESSONS [Adams], Bookplate

6:30pm, CONCERT
Pre-Concert Talk, Chestertown Baptist Church

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Symphony Orchestra, Chestertown Baptist Church
Chester River & Frederick Chorales, Douglas D. Cox, director
Annapolis Chorale, J. Ernest Green, director
Celine Mogielnicki soprano
Rebecca Krouner mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Winell tenor
Adrian Rosas baritone
Richard Rosenberg, conductor
Mozart, Requiem in d, Kv. 626
Beethoven, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, “Eroica,” opus 55

Click to close all open tabs.

Saturday, June 16th

Printer Friendly Version

Last Modified: June 15, 2018 at 11:17 pm

9:00am, CONCERT
Chestertown Farmers’ Market Music, Fountain Park


10:30am-1:00pm, ORCHESTRA DRESS REHEARSAL, Chestertown Baptist Church
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in e
Tchaikovsky, 
Variations on a Rococo Theme (Gwen Krosnick, violoncello)


2:00pm, CONCERT
NMF Harpists & Friends, The Mainstay

3:00-5pm, VIOLIN LESSONS [Adams], Bookplate

4:00pm, Camilo Carrara & Friends, The Mainstay, SOLD OUT. 

6:30pm, CONCERT
Pre-Concert Talk, Chestertown Baptist Church

7:30pm, CONCERT
Festival Symphony Orchestra, Chestertown Baptist Church
Richard Rosenberg conductor; Gwen Krosnick soloist & Robert Stiles guest conductor
All Tchaikovsky
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
 Capriccio Italien

 Variations on a Rococo Theme
 Symphony No. 5 in e

Click to close all open tabs.